CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83250

Analisa Leggatt
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California, 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an ice skate boot cover from China.

Dear Ms. Leggatt:

In your letter dated December 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Glomex Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to as an "Ice Light Bootie Cover". The product is actually a textile cover for an ice skate boot. The item is made of a man-made fiber material, and has a zipper opening on top and a velcro closure on the bottom. The skate boot cover is designed specifically to be worn over an ice skate boot for the purpose of providing added warmth and also to act as a fashion accessory. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the ice skate boot cover will be 9506.70.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Ice skates and roller skates...Other, including parts and accessories for ice skates with footwear permanently attached...Parts and accessories." The rate of duty will be .4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division